Program

Unbenanntes Dokument

Monday, June 22, 2015

8:00

AM

-

9:00

AM

Registration

9:00

AM

-

9:30

AM

Welcome and intro

9:30

AM

-

11:00

AM

Lecture 1: Giorgio Margaritondo, "X-ray light sources"

11:00

AM

-

11:30

AM

Refreshment break

11:30

AM

-

1:00

PM

Lecture 2: Robin Santra, "Fundamentals of x-ray--matter interaction"

1:00

PM

-

2:00

PM

Lunch - on your own

2:00

PM

-

3:30

PM

Lecture 3: David Reis, "Ultrafast x-ray application in condensed matter physics"

3:30

PM

-

4:00

PM

Refreshment break

4:00

PM

-

5:00

PM

XFEL instrument presentation

5:00

PM

-

6:00

PM

Mock proposal group work

6:00

PM

-

Welcome reception

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, June 23, 2015

9:00

AM

-

10:30

AM

Lecture 4: Linda Young, "Atomic and molecular physics using ultrafast x-rays"

10:30

AM

-

11:00

AM

Refreshment break

11:00

AM

-

12:30

PM

Lecture 5: Markus G├╝hr, "Ultrafast chemical dynamics"

12:30

PM

-

2:00

PM

Lunch - on your own

2:00

PM

-

3:00

PM

Mock proposal group work

3:00

PM

-

6:00

PM

Facilities visit (FLASH / PETRA / XFEL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, June 24, 2015

9:00

AM

-

10:30

AM

Lecture 6: Simone Techert, "Structural Dynamics Investigations in Chemistry and Biology"

10:30

AM

-

11:00

AM

Refreshment break

11:00

AM

-

12:30

PM

Lecture 7: Thomas White, "Serial femtosecond crystallography"

12:30

PM

-

2:00

PM

Lunch - on your own

2:00

PM

-

4:00

PM

Mock proposal group work (refreshment at 3:00 PM)

4:00

PM

-

Excursion and school dinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, June 25, 2015

9:00

AM

-

10:30

AM

Lecture 8: Wilfried Wurth, "Ultrafast electronic dynamics in solids"

10:30

AM

-

11:00

AM

Refreshment break

11:00

AM

-

12:30

PM

Lecture 9: Ulf Zastrau, "Matter under extreme conditions"

12:30

PM

-

2:00

PM

Lunch - on your own

2:00

PM

-

3:30

PM

Mock proposal group work

3:30

PM

-

4:00

PM

Refreshment break

4:00

PM

-

5:00

PM

Mock proposal poster presentation

5:00

PM

-

Closing dinner